Company logo of LaMatu Professional Coaching Services

PRIVACY POLICY

How does LaMatu approach the privacy aspect of your personal information?

LaMatu respects your privacy and private life, but in order to be of service to you it sometimes needs your Personal Data. Personal Data is considered to be any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, in conformity with the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). This policy explains which Personal Data we use and why (the Privacy Policy). Furthermore, you will read how LaMatu stores, protects and processes this data. This Privacy Policy applies to the website lamatu.com (the Website) and the services that LaMatu provides (the Services). LaMatu processes your Personal Data in accordance with the GDPR and all other relevant legislation and regulations in the field of protection of Personal Data such as the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) regarding the use of cookies (the Relevant Legislation).

Are you under the age of 18?

If you are younger than 16 years old, you need permission from your parents or a legal guardian to use the Website of LaMatu. LaMatu Services are offered exclusively to adults who have reached the legal age of 18.

Does LaMatu process your Personal Data?

In order to provide you with its Website and Services, LaMatu processes your Personal Data.

Who is the controller of your Personal Data?

LaMatu is the controller of your Personal Data within the meaning of the relevant legislation. You can find LaMatu contact details at the end of this document.

What Personal Data does LaMatu process, on which legal basis and for which specified purposes?

LaMatu needs some of your Personal Data in order for you to use its Website and Services. The company is allowed to process your Personal Data, because it complies with the relevant legislation. LaMatu lawfully processes your Personal Data because You have given LaMatu your consent and:
  • It must comply with its legal obligations;
  • It has legitimate interests to process your Personal Data, which are not overridden by your rights;
  • Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to perform the contract and render services;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you or another person, or
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.
  • LaMatu makes sure that the processing of your Personal Data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the Data is processed. In the table below you will read (1) which Personal Data that LaMatu processes (2) for which purpose(s) and (3) on which legal basis. LaMatu shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes or for compatible purposes. By doing so, it will not use your Personal Data in an unexpected manner.

    (Personal) Data

    Purpose(s)

    Legal basis

    Contact Data:
    -Company name
    -First and/or last name
    -Email address
    -Address
    -Phone number
    -IP-address
    -Chamber of Commerce number
    -VAT number
    We use these Data:
    -To contact you
    -To correspond with you
    -For the delivery or performance of our Services to you
    We process these Data on the basis of:
    -A necessity to perform the contract
    -Consent
    -Legitimate interests
    -A legal obligation
    Payment Data:
    -Payment Data of the paying party
    -Invoices
    -An overview of the purchases of our Services
    We use these Data:
    -To send invoices
    -To update our financial administration
    -A necessity to perform the contract
    -Consent
    -Legitimate interests
    -A legal obligation
    Partner and/or supplier Data:
    -Company name
    -First and/or last name
    -Email address
    -Address
    -Phone number
    -Chamber of Commerce number
    -VAT number
    -Payment Data
    -Invoices
    -Purchases from suppliers or partners
    We use these Data:
    -To purchase a Service or product
    -To update our financial administration
    -A necessity to perform the contract
    -Consent
    -Legitimate interests
    -A legal obligation
    Data for marketing and promotional reasons:
    -First and/or last name
    -Email address
    We use these Data:
    -In order to send you our newsletter and/or updates (you can always unsubscribe from our newsletter and/or updates)
    -A necessity to perform the contract
    -Consent
    -Legitimate interests
    -A legal obligation
    Content Data related to the Services:
    -Correspondence or chat messages
    -Your questions about our Services
    -Results
    -Location Data
    -IP address
    We use these Data:
    -To provide you with an optimal service
    -To execute our agreement
    -A necessity to perform the contract
    -Consent
    Other Data:
    -Sex
    -Date of birth
    We use these Data:
    -To optimise our Services
    -A necessity to perform the contract
    -Consent
    -Legitimate interests
    Special categories of Data:
    -Data concerning health
    We use these Data:
    -To evaluate if there are no obvious counterindications for rendering our Services
    -Your explicit consent

    How does LaMatu receive your Personal Data?

    LaMatu receives your Personal Data directly from you when you schedule an appointment on its Website, fill in your intake form, sign a contract or process payment. Because of the nature of LaMatu Services, it is very likely that you will choose to share more personal information orally during the coaching conversations, or in writing in the form of written assignments.

    Are you obliged to share your Personal Data with LaMatu?

    Processing of your Personal Data is necessary in order to schedule an appointment and enter into a coaching agreement with you. Without your Personal Data, LaMatu cannot provide its Services to you.

    Does LaMatu use automated individual decision-making?

    LaMatu do not make use of any automated individual decision-making.

    How does LaMatu secure your Personal Data?

    LaMatu does its utmost to protect your Personal Data from being lost, destroyed, abused, altered or spread by unauthorised parties. For this reason, access to your Personal Data is strictly limited. The safety of your records is ensured by taking the following measures:
  • Encryption (encoding) of digital files containing Personal Data;
  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL), or a comparable technology.
  • How long does LaMatu store your Personal Data?

    LaMatu shall not store your Personal Data longer than the period in which we need them for the aforementioned purposes. The Personal Data is deleted after it is longer needed for the purposes that they had been processed for.

    With whom does LaMatu share your Personal Data?

    If LaMatu needs to fulfil a legal obligation to share your Personal Data, it will do so. This is the case, for example, if a public authority issues a legal request to LaMatu to share your Personal Data.

    Does LaMatu process and transfer your data outside of the European Union?

    LaMatu shall only process your Personal Data within the European Union. The company shall only process your data outside the European Union if that country offers an appropriate level of protection for your Personal Data. LaMatu shall never transfer your Personal Data to other countries or to other parties than those mentioned above.

    Is LaMatu responsible for the content and privacy of the external websites that it features on its own Website?

    The Website may contain links to other websites. LaMatu is not responsible for the content or the privacy protection on these websites. Therefore, it is advisable to always read the Privacy Policy of those websites.

    What kind of Cookies does the LaMatu Website use?

    A cookie is a small text file that can be sent via the server of a website to the browser. The browser saves this file to your computer. Your computer is tagged with a unique number, which enables our site to recognise that computer in the future. LaMatu Website uses cookies to improve the user experience on its site. Moreover, cookies ensure that the Website works faster, that you can visit our Website safely and that LaMatu can track and solve errors on its Website. You can always delete or disable cookies yourself via the browser settings. No more cookies will be stored when you visit the Website. However, please note that without cookies, the Website may not function as well as it should.
    For more information please consult the LaMatu cookie statement:
    https://lamatu.com/cookies-policy/

    What is the procedure in case of modifications to the Privacy Policy?

    LaMatu may occasionally modify its Privacy Policy. In case the Privacy Policy is substantially modified, a notification will be placed on the Website informing the Website visitors about the new Privacy Policy. We will ensure that the version and date of the current version are clearly visible at all times at the bottom of this page.

    What are your rights regarding your Personal Data?

    You can exercise the following rights:
  • You can request a copy of your Personal Data;
  • You can request LaMatu to correct, limit or delete your Personal Data. In the event of fraud, non-payment or other wrongful acts, LaMatu can store some of your Personal Data in a special register;
  • You can object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • You can always withdraw your permission to process your Personal Data. From the moment of your withdrawal, LaMatu will not be allowed to process your Personal Data anymore;
  • You can file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you are of the opinion that the company wrongfully processes your data.
  • How can you contact LaMatu?

    In the event that you wish to exercise these rights, or have questions or remarks regarding the above Privacy Policy, you can contact LaMatu via the following contact details:
    Email: hello@lamatu.com
    Website: www.lamatu.com/contact
    Version 1.1.
    Effective as of 11.04.2022
    LaMatu Coaching Services
    Chamber of Commerce Amsterdam: 86080644
    VAT Identification Number: NL004188190B78